UCO Bank
ARIYALUR BRANCH
+919443611625
Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of UCO Bank
When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code
(IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the ARIYALUR
branch of UCO Bank, the code UCBA0002410 ensures
that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual
errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number
itself.
Anatomy of the UCBA0002410 Code
An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:
Bank Identity
"UCBA" represents UCO Bank
Control Character
Always '0' (Reserved for future use)
Branch Locator
Unique code for ARIYALUR
Payment Systems Supported by UCBA0002410
| System | Transfer Limit | Processing Time |
|---|---|---|
| NEFT | No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) | Half-hourly batches (24x7) |
| RTGS | Minimum ₹2 Lakhs | Real-time settlement |
| IMPS | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Instant (Mobile/P2P) |
Why do you need the MICR Code?
While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(MICR) code—621028002—is primarily
used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in
identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing
faster and error-free.
Bank Holidays & Availability
The UCO Bank in ARIYALUR typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via UCBA0002410 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.
Security Warning & Verification
Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While UCBA0002410 is the valid code for ARIYALUR at ARIYALUR, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.
Bank Search Indexing & Metadata
Related Searches
- • UCO Bank Branch List
- • ARIYALUR IFSC Codes
- • Swift Code for UCO Bank
- • Bank Holiday in TAMIL NADU
Financial Tools
- • GST Calculator Online
- • Personal Loan EMI Calc
- • FD Interest Rates 2026
- • Currency Converter
Branch Context
- • ARIYALUR Contact
- • Address of UCO Bank
- • MICR Code Finder
- • TAMIL NADU Banking Circle
Platform Links
- • Anand Design DevBox
- • SEO Performance Hub
- • Webmaster Tools
- • IFSC Finder v2.0
INDEXING TAGS: UCO Bank UCBA0002410 code, find ARIYALUR branch details, UCO Bank ARIYALUR contact number, TAMIL NADU bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for UCO Bank ARIYALUR, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of UCO Bank.