UCO Bank
SAMARIA SATRA BRANCH
+913623291541
Related Branches
Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of UCO Bank
When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code
(IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the SAMARIA SATRA
branch of UCO Bank, the code UCBA0001459 ensures
that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual
errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number
itself.
Anatomy of the UCBA0001459 Code
An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:
Bank Identity
"UCBA" represents UCO Bank
Control Character
Always '0' (Reserved for future use)
Branch Locator
Unique code for SAMARIA SATRA
Payment Systems Supported by UCBA0001459
| System | Transfer Limit | Processing Time |
|---|---|---|
| NEFT | No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) | Half-hourly batches (24x7) |
| RTGS | Minimum ₹2 Lakhs | Real-time settlement |
| IMPS | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Instant (Mobile/P2P) |
Why do you need the MICR Code?
While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(MICR) code—781028507—is primarily
used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in
identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing
faster and error-free.
Bank Holidays & Availability
The UCO Bank in SAMARIA SATRA typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via UCBA0001459 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.
Security Warning & Verification
Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While UCBA0001459 is the valid code for SAMARIA SATRA at SAMARIA SATRA, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.
Bank Search Indexing & Metadata
Related Searches
- • UCO Bank Branch List
- • SAMARIA SATRA IFSC Codes
- • Swift Code for UCO Bank
- • Bank Holiday in ASSAM
Financial Tools
- • GST Calculator Online
- • Personal Loan EMI Calc
- • FD Interest Rates 2026
- • Currency Converter
Branch Context
- • SAMARIA SATRA Contact
- • Address of UCO Bank
- • MICR Code Finder
- • ASSAM Banking Circle
Platform Links
- • Anand Design DevBox
- • SEO Performance Hub
- • Webmaster Tools
- • IFSC Finder v2.0
INDEXING TAGS: UCO Bank UCBA0001459 code, find SAMARIA SATRA branch details, UCO Bank SAMARIA SATRA contact number, ASSAM bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for UCO Bank SAMARIA SATRA, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of UCO Bank.