UCO Bank
BIDEIPUR BRANCH
+916784277001
Related Branches
Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of UCO Bank
When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code
(IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the BIDEIPUR
branch of UCO Bank, the code UCBA0001358 ensures
that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual
errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number
itself.
Anatomy of the UCBA0001358 Code
An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:
Bank Identity
"UCBA" represents UCO Bank
Control Character
Always '0' (Reserved for future use)
Branch Locator
Unique code for BIDEIPUR
Payment Systems Supported by UCBA0001358
| System | Transfer Limit | Processing Time |
|---|---|---|
| NEFT | No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) | Half-hourly batches (24x7) |
| RTGS | Minimum ₹2 Lakhs | Real-time settlement |
| IMPS | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Instant (Mobile/P2P) |
Why do you need the MICR Code?
While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(MICR) code—756028520—is primarily
used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in
identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing
faster and error-free.
Bank Holidays & Availability
The UCO Bank in BIDEIPUR typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via UCBA0001358 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.
Security Warning & Verification
Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While UCBA0001358 is the valid code for BIDEIPUR at BIDEIPUR, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.
Bank Search Indexing & Metadata
Related Searches
- • UCO Bank Branch List
- • BIDEIPUR IFSC Codes
- • Swift Code for UCO Bank
- • Bank Holiday in ODISHA
Financial Tools
- • GST Calculator Online
- • Personal Loan EMI Calc
- • FD Interest Rates 2026
- • Currency Converter
Branch Context
- • BIDEIPUR Contact
- • Address of UCO Bank
- • MICR Code Finder
- • ODISHA Banking Circle
Platform Links
- • Anand Design DevBox
- • SEO Performance Hub
- • Webmaster Tools
- • IFSC Finder v2.0
INDEXING TAGS: UCO Bank UCBA0001358 code, find BIDEIPUR branch details, UCO Bank BIDEIPUR contact number, ODISHA bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for UCO Bank BIDEIPUR, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of UCO Bank.