Standard Chartered Bank
UDAIPUR BRANCH
+919587797777
Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Standard Chartered Bank
When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code
(IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the UDAIPUR
branch of Standard Chartered Bank, the code SCBL0036096 ensures
that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual
errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number
itself.
Anatomy of the SCBL0036096 Code
An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:
Bank Identity
"SCBL" represents Standard Chartered Bank
Control Character
Always '0' (Reserved for future use)
Branch Locator
Unique code for UDAIPUR
Payment Systems Supported by SCBL0036096
| System | Transfer Limit | Processing Time |
|---|---|---|
| NEFT | No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) | Half-hourly batches (24x7) |
| RTGS | Minimum ₹2 Lakhs | Real-time settlement |
| IMPS | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Instant (Mobile/P2P) |
Why do you need the MICR Code?
While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(MICR) code—313036002—is primarily
used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in
identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing
faster and error-free.
Bank Holidays & Availability
The Standard Chartered Bank in UDAIPUR typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via SCBL0036096 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.
Security Warning & Verification
Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While SCBL0036096 is the valid code for UDAIPUR at UDAIPUR, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.
Bank Search Indexing & Metadata
Related Searches
- • Standard Chartered Bank Branch List
- • UDAIPUR IFSC Codes
- • Swift Code for Standard Chartered Bank
- • Bank Holiday in RAJASTHAN
Financial Tools
- • GST Calculator Online
- • Personal Loan EMI Calc
- • FD Interest Rates 2026
- • Currency Converter
Branch Context
- • UDAIPUR Contact
- • Address of Standard Chartered Bank
- • MICR Code Finder
- • RAJASTHAN Banking Circle
Platform Links
- • Anand Design DevBox
- • SEO Performance Hub
- • Webmaster Tools
- • IFSC Finder v2.0
INDEXING TAGS: Standard Chartered Bank SCBL0036096 code, find UDAIPUR branch details, Standard Chartered Bank UDAIPUR contact number, RAJASTHAN bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Standard Chartered Bank UDAIPUR, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Standard Chartered Bank.