Bank of Maharashtra
GONDAL BRANCH
+919406623031
Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Bank of Maharashtra
When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code
(IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the GONDAL
branch of Bank of Maharashtra, the code MAHB0002219 ensures
that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual
errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number
itself.
Anatomy of the MAHB0002219 Code
An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:
Bank Identity
"MAHB" represents Bank of Maharashtra
Control Character
Always '0' (Reserved for future use)
Branch Locator
Unique code for GONDAL
Payment Systems Supported by MAHB0002219
| System | Transfer Limit | Processing Time |
|---|---|---|
| NEFT | No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) | Half-hourly batches (24x7) |
| RTGS | Minimum ₹2 Lakhs | Real-time settlement |
| IMPS | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Instant (Mobile/P2P) |
Why do you need the MICR Code?
While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(MICR) code—360014041—is primarily
used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in
identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing
faster and error-free.
Bank Holidays & Availability
The Bank of Maharashtra in GONDAL typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via MAHB0002219 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.
Security Warning & Verification
Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While MAHB0002219 is the valid code for GONDAL at GONDAL, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.
Bank Search Indexing & Metadata
Related Searches
- • Bank of Maharashtra Branch List
- • GONDAL IFSC Codes
- • Swift Code for Bank of Maharashtra
- • Bank Holiday in GUJARAT
Financial Tools
- • GST Calculator Online
- • Personal Loan EMI Calc
- • FD Interest Rates 2026
- • Currency Converter
Branch Context
- • GONDAL Contact
- • Address of Bank of Maharashtra
- • MICR Code Finder
- • GUJARAT Banking Circle
Platform Links
- • Anand Design DevBox
- • SEO Performance Hub
- • Webmaster Tools
- • IFSC Finder v2.0
INDEXING TAGS: Bank of Maharashtra MAHB0002219 code, find GONDAL branch details, Bank of Maharashtra GONDAL contact number, GUJARAT bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Bank of Maharashtra GONDAL, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Bank of Maharashtra.