Home / Bank of Maharashtra / SAKARI
Ba

Bank of Maharashtra

SAKARI BRANCH

+919109311855

IFSC CODE
MAHB0001855
MICR Code 495014501
Branch Code 001855
City / District SAKRI
State CHHATTISGARH
Office Address HAPA ROAD,VILLAGE SAKARI, DISTRICT BILASPUR, SAKARIDISTRICT BILASPUR, SAKARI
Phone +919109311855
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Bank of Maharashtra

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the SAKARI branch of Bank of Maharashtra, the code MAHB0001855 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the MAHB0001855 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"MAHB" represents Bank of Maharashtra

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for SAKARI

Payment Systems Supported by MAHB0001855

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—495014501—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Bank of Maharashtra in SAKRI typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via MAHB0001855 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While MAHB0001855 is the valid code for SAKARI at SAKRI, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Bank of Maharashtra Branch List
  • • SAKRI IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Bank of Maharashtra
  • • Bank Holiday in CHHATTISGARH

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • SAKARI Contact
  • • Address of Bank of Maharashtra
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • CHHATTISGARH Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Bank of Maharashtra MAHB0001855 code, find SAKARI branch details, Bank of Maharashtra SAKRI contact number, CHHATTISGARH bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Bank of Maharashtra SAKRI, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Bank of Maharashtra.