Home / Bank of Maharashtra / RAISEN
Ba

Bank of Maharashtra

RAISEN BRANCH

+919755771852

IFSC CODE
MAHB0001852
MICR Code 464014001
Branch Code 001852
City / District RAISEN
State MADHYA PRADESH
Office Address BEGHEL COMPLEX, SAGAR ROAD, RAISEN, TALUKA RAISEN
Phone +919755771852
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Bank of Maharashtra

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the RAISEN branch of Bank of Maharashtra, the code MAHB0001852 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the MAHB0001852 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"MAHB" represents Bank of Maharashtra

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for RAISEN

Payment Systems Supported by MAHB0001852

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—464014001—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Bank of Maharashtra in RAISEN typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via MAHB0001852 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While MAHB0001852 is the valid code for RAISEN at RAISEN, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Bank of Maharashtra Branch List
  • • RAISEN IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Bank of Maharashtra
  • • Bank Holiday in MADHYA PRADESH

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • RAISEN Contact
  • • Address of Bank of Maharashtra
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • MADHYA PRADESH Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Bank of Maharashtra MAHB0001852 code, find RAISEN branch details, Bank of Maharashtra RAISEN contact number, MADHYA PRADESH bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Bank of Maharashtra RAISEN, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Bank of Maharashtra.