Home / Bank of Maharashtra / PATAN GUJARAT
Ba

Bank of Maharashtra

PATAN GUJARAT BRANCH

+916357374032

IFSC CODE
MAHB0001601
MICR Code 384014081
Branch Code 001601
City / District PATAN
State GUJARAT
Office Address SLOK 11, BAHGWANTINAGAR SOCIETY PATANPATNA
Phone +916357374032
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Bank of Maharashtra

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the PATAN GUJARAT branch of Bank of Maharashtra, the code MAHB0001601 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the MAHB0001601 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"MAHB" represents Bank of Maharashtra

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for PATAN GUJARAT

Payment Systems Supported by MAHB0001601

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—384014081—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Bank of Maharashtra in PATAN typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via MAHB0001601 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While MAHB0001601 is the valid code for PATAN GUJARAT at PATAN, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Bank of Maharashtra Branch List
  • • PATAN IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Bank of Maharashtra
  • • Bank Holiday in GUJARAT

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • PATAN GUJARAT Contact
  • • Address of Bank of Maharashtra
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • GUJARAT Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Bank of Maharashtra MAHB0001601 code, find PATAN GUJARAT branch details, Bank of Maharashtra PATAN contact number, GUJARAT bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Bank of Maharashtra PATAN, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Bank of Maharashtra.