J&K Grameen Bank
J&K Grameen Bank IMPS BRANCH
+917051510175
Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of J&K Grameen Bank
When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code
(IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the J&K Grameen Bank IMPS
branch of J&K Grameen Bank, the code JAKA0GRAMEN ensures
that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual
errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number
itself.
Anatomy of the JAKA0GRAMEN Code
An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:
Bank Identity
"JAKA" represents J&K Grameen Bank
Control Character
Always '0' (Reserved for future use)
Branch Locator
Unique code for J&K Grameen Bank IMPS
Payment Systems Supported by JAKA0GRAMEN
| System | Transfer Limit | Processing Time |
|---|---|---|
| NEFT | No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) | Half-hourly batches (24x7) |
| RTGS | Minimum ₹2 Lakhs | Real-time settlement |
| IMPS | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Instant (Mobile/P2P) |
Why do you need the MICR Code?
While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(MICR) code—180642002—is primarily
used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in
identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing
faster and error-free.
Bank Holidays & Availability
The J&K Grameen Bank in JAMMU typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via JAKA0GRAMEN for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.
Security Warning & Verification
Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While JAKA0GRAMEN is the valid code for J&K Grameen Bank IMPS at JAMMU, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.
Bank Search Indexing & Metadata
Related Searches
- • J&K Grameen Bank Branch List
- • JAMMU IFSC Codes
- • Swift Code for J&K Grameen Bank
- • Bank Holiday in MAHARASHTRA
Financial Tools
- • GST Calculator Online
- • Personal Loan EMI Calc
- • FD Interest Rates 2026
- • Currency Converter
Branch Context
- • J&K Grameen Bank IMPS Contact
- • Address of J&K Grameen Bank
- • MICR Code Finder
- • MAHARASHTRA Banking Circle
Platform Links
- • Anand Design DevBox
- • SEO Performance Hub
- • Webmaster Tools
- • IFSC Finder v2.0
INDEXING TAGS: J&K Grameen Bank JAKA0GRAMEN code, find J&K Grameen Bank IMPS branch details, J&K Grameen Bank JAMMU contact number, MAHARASHTRA bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for J&K Grameen Bank JAMMU, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of J&K Grameen Bank.