Home / Indian Overseas Bank / RAPID RETAIL CENTRE KARUR
In

Indian Overseas Bank

RAPID RETAIL CENTRE KARUR BRANCH

+914212243337

IFSC CODE
IOBA0003705
MICR Code
Branch Code 003705
City / District KARUR
State TAMIL NADU
Office Address DOOR NO 1 KVR COMPLEX 80 FEET ROAD SENGUTHAPURAM KARUR 639001
Phone +914212243337
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Indian Overseas Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the RAPID RETAIL CENTRE KARUR branch of Indian Overseas Bank, the code IOBA0003705 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the IOBA0003705 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"IOBA" represents Indian Overseas Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for RAPID RETAIL CENTRE KARUR

Payment Systems Supported by IOBA0003705

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code——is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Indian Overseas Bank in KARUR typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via IOBA0003705 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While IOBA0003705 is the valid code for RAPID RETAIL CENTRE KARUR at KARUR, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Indian Overseas Bank Branch List
  • • KARUR IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Indian Overseas Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in TAMIL NADU

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • RAPID RETAIL CENTRE KARUR Contact
  • • Address of Indian Overseas Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • TAMIL NADU Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Indian Overseas Bank IOBA0003705 code, find RAPID RETAIL CENTRE KARUR branch details, Indian Overseas Bank KARUR contact number, TAMIL NADU bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Indian Overseas Bank KARUR, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Indian Overseas Bank.