Home / Indian Overseas Bank / SAMALKHA
In

Indian Overseas Bank

SAMALKHA BRANCH

+911815007982

IFSC CODE
IOBA0003620
MICR Code
Branch Code 003620
City / District PANIPAT
State HARYANA
Office Address RAILWAY ROAD OPPOSITE HARI OM SALES CORPORATION,CITY SAMALKHA,DIST.PANIPAT 132101
Phone +911815007982
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Indian Overseas Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the SAMALKHA branch of Indian Overseas Bank, the code IOBA0003620 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the IOBA0003620 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"IOBA" represents Indian Overseas Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for SAMALKHA

Payment Systems Supported by IOBA0003620

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code——is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Indian Overseas Bank in PANIPAT typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via IOBA0003620 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While IOBA0003620 is the valid code for SAMALKHA at PANIPAT, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Indian Overseas Bank Branch List
  • • PANIPAT IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Indian Overseas Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in HARYANA

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • SAMALKHA Contact
  • • Address of Indian Overseas Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • HARYANA Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Indian Overseas Bank IOBA0003620 code, find SAMALKHA branch details, Indian Overseas Bank PANIPAT contact number, HARYANA bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Indian Overseas Bank PANIPAT, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Indian Overseas Bank.