Home / Indian Overseas Bank / VELLALUR
In

Indian Overseas Bank

VELLALUR BRANCH

2427077

IFSC CODE
IOBA0002487
MICR Code 625020057
Branch Code 002487
City / District VELLALORE
State TAMIL NADU
Office Address NO-1/489 - 1, VELLALUR, MELUR TALUK-625109
Phone 2427077
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Related Branches


Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Indian Overseas Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the VELLALUR branch of Indian Overseas Bank, the code IOBA0002487 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the IOBA0002487 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"IOBA" represents Indian Overseas Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for VELLALUR

Payment Systems Supported by IOBA0002487

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—625020057—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Indian Overseas Bank in VELLALORE typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via IOBA0002487 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While IOBA0002487 is the valid code for VELLALUR at VELLALORE, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Indian Overseas Bank Branch List
  • • VELLALORE IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Indian Overseas Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in TAMIL NADU

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • VELLALUR Contact
  • • Address of Indian Overseas Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • TAMIL NADU Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Indian Overseas Bank IOBA0002487 code, find VELLALUR branch details, Indian Overseas Bank VELLALORE contact number, TAMIL NADU bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Indian Overseas Bank VELLALORE, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Indian Overseas Bank.