Home / Indian Overseas Bank / NEDUNGADU
In

Indian Overseas Bank

NEDUNGADU BRANCH

261225

IFSC CODE
IOBA0000773
MICR Code 609020104
Branch Code 000773
City / District NEDUNGADU
State PUDUCHERRY
Office Address 29 A KAMARAJAR SALAI NEDUNGADU PIN 609603
Phone 261225
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Related Branches


Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Indian Overseas Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the NEDUNGADU branch of Indian Overseas Bank, the code IOBA0000773 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the IOBA0000773 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"IOBA" represents Indian Overseas Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for NEDUNGADU

Payment Systems Supported by IOBA0000773

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—609020104—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Indian Overseas Bank in NEDUNGADU typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via IOBA0000773 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While IOBA0000773 is the valid code for NEDUNGADU at NEDUNGADU, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Indian Overseas Bank Branch List
  • • NEDUNGADU IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Indian Overseas Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in PUDUCHERRY

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • NEDUNGADU Contact
  • • Address of Indian Overseas Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • PUDUCHERRY Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Indian Overseas Bank IOBA0000773 code, find NEDUNGADU branch details, Indian Overseas Bank NEDUNGADU contact number, PUDUCHERRY bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Indian Overseas Bank NEDUNGADU, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Indian Overseas Bank.