Home / Indian Bank / MOHANPUR
In

Indian Bank

MOHANPUR BRANCH

+918969142425

IFSC CODE
IDIB000M737
MICR Code 814019113
Branch Code 00M737
City / District MOHANPUR
State JHARKHAND
Office Address VILL PO MOHANPUR MOHANPUR MOHANPUR PIN 815314
Phone +918969142425
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Indian Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the MOHANPUR branch of Indian Bank, the code IDIB000M737 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the IDIB000M737 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"IDIB" represents Indian Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for MOHANPUR

Payment Systems Supported by IDIB000M737

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—814019113—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Indian Bank in MOHANPUR typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via IDIB000M737 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While IDIB000M737 is the valid code for MOHANPUR at MOHANPUR, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Indian Bank Branch List
  • • MOHANPUR IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Indian Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in JHARKHAND

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • MOHANPUR Contact
  • • Address of Indian Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • JHARKHAND Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Indian Bank IDIB000M737 code, find MOHANPUR branch details, Indian Bank MOHANPUR contact number, JHARKHAND bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Indian Bank MOHANPUR, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Indian Bank.