Home / Indian Bank / LATEHAR
In

Indian Bank

LATEHAR BRANCH

+916280315176

IFSC CODE
IDIB000L534
MICR Code 829019102
Branch Code 00L534
City / District LATEHAR
State JHARKHAND
Office Address MAIN ROAD LATEHAR LATEHAR LATEHAR PIN 829206
Phone +916280315176
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Indian Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the LATEHAR branch of Indian Bank, the code IDIB000L534 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the IDIB000L534 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"IDIB" represents Indian Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for LATEHAR

Payment Systems Supported by IDIB000L534

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—829019102—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Indian Bank in LATEHAR typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via IDIB000L534 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While IDIB000L534 is the valid code for LATEHAR at LATEHAR, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Indian Bank Branch List
  • • LATEHAR IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Indian Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in JHARKHAND

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • LATEHAR Contact
  • • Address of Indian Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • JHARKHAND Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Indian Bank IDIB000L534 code, find LATEHAR branch details, Indian Bank LATEHAR contact number, JHARKHAND bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Indian Bank LATEHAR, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Indian Bank.