Home / Indian Bank / JALAUN KUMS
In

Indian Bank

JALAUN KUMS BRANCH

+915122346182

IFSC CODE
IDIB000J542
MICR Code 226019191
Branch Code 00J542
City / District JALAUN
State UTTAR PRADESH
Office Address NAVIN GALLA MANDI JALAUN KRISHI UTPADAN MANDI JALAUN KUMS JALAUN PIN 285123
Phone +915122346182
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Indian Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the JALAUN KUMS branch of Indian Bank, the code IDIB000J542 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the IDIB000J542 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"IDIB" represents Indian Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for JALAUN KUMS

Payment Systems Supported by IDIB000J542

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—226019191—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Indian Bank in JALAUN typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via IDIB000J542 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While IDIB000J542 is the valid code for JALAUN KUMS at JALAUN, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Indian Bank Branch List
  • • JALAUN IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Indian Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in UTTAR PRADESH

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • JALAUN KUMS Contact
  • • Address of Indian Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • UTTAR PRADESH Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Indian Bank IDIB000J542 code, find JALAUN KUMS branch details, Indian Bank JALAUN contact number, UTTAR PRADESH bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Indian Bank JALAUN, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Indian Bank.