Home / Indian Bank / GOKUL SINGH PURWE
In

Indian Bank

GOKUL SINGH PURWE BRANCH

+919572579730

IFSC CODE
IDIB000G638
MICR Code 226019317
Branch Code 00G638
City / District GOKUL SINGH PURWE
State UTTAR PRADESH
Office Address SABZI MANDIMOHMANGALI BHATTA GOKUL SINGH PURWE BHINGA PIN 271831
Phone +919572579730
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Related Branches


Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Indian Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the GOKUL SINGH PURWE branch of Indian Bank, the code IDIB000G638 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the IDIB000G638 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"IDIB" represents Indian Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for GOKUL SINGH PURWE

Payment Systems Supported by IDIB000G638

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—226019317—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Indian Bank in GOKUL SINGH PURWE typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via IDIB000G638 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While IDIB000G638 is the valid code for GOKUL SINGH PURWE at GOKUL SINGH PURWE, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Indian Bank Branch List
  • • GOKUL SINGH PURWE IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Indian Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in UTTAR PRADESH

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • GOKUL SINGH PURWE Contact
  • • Address of Indian Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • UTTAR PRADESH Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Indian Bank IDIB000G638 code, find GOKUL SINGH PURWE branch details, Indian Bank GOKUL SINGH PURWE contact number, UTTAR PRADESH bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Indian Bank GOKUL SINGH PURWE, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Indian Bank.