Home / Indian Bank / FATEHPUR MAIN
In

Indian Bank

FATEHPUR MAIN BRANCH

+919794232608

IFSC CODE
IDIB000F513
MICR Code 226019118
Branch Code 00F513
City / District FATEHPUR
State UTTAR PRADESH
Office Address 130 HARIHARGANJ FATEHPUR FATEHPUR FATEHPUR PIN 212601
Phone +919794232608
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Indian Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the FATEHPUR MAIN branch of Indian Bank, the code IDIB000F513 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the IDIB000F513 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"IDIB" represents Indian Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for FATEHPUR MAIN

Payment Systems Supported by IDIB000F513

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—226019118—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Indian Bank in FATEHPUR typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via IDIB000F513 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While IDIB000F513 is the valid code for FATEHPUR MAIN at FATEHPUR, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Indian Bank Branch List
  • • FATEHPUR IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Indian Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in UTTAR PRADESH

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • FATEHPUR MAIN Contact
  • • Address of Indian Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • UTTAR PRADESH Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Indian Bank IDIB000F513 code, find FATEHPUR MAIN branch details, Indian Bank FATEHPUR contact number, UTTAR PRADESH bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Indian Bank FATEHPUR, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Indian Bank.