Home / Canara Bank / NARAPALLY
Ca

Canara Bank

NARAPALLY BRANCH

IFSC CODE
CNRB0013317
MICR Code 500015177
Branch Code 013317
City / District RANGAREDDY DIST
State TELANGANA
Office Address H NO 3 107 OPP NARAPALLY BUS STAND WARANGAL HIGHWAY RANGAREDDY DIST ANDHRA PRADESH 500098 INDIA
Phone Not Available
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Canara Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the NARAPALLY branch of Canara Bank, the code CNRB0013317 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the CNRB0013317 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"CNRB" represents Canara Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for NARAPALLY

Payment Systems Supported by CNRB0013317

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—500015177—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Canara Bank in RANGAREDDY DIST typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via CNRB0013317 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While CNRB0013317 is the valid code for NARAPALLY at RANGAREDDY DIST, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Canara Bank Branch List
  • • RANGAREDDY DIST IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Canara Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in TELANGANA

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • NARAPALLY Contact
  • • Address of Canara Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • TELANGANA Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Canara Bank CNRB0013317 code, find NARAPALLY branch details, Canara Bank RANGAREDDY DIST contact number, TELANGANA bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Canara Bank RANGAREDDY DIST, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Canara Bank.