Home / Canara Bank / SPECIALISED SME BRANCH MUM GOREGAON
Ca

Canara Bank

SPECIALISED SME BRANCH MUM GOREGAON BRANCH

+912226860817

IFSC CODE
CNRB0005794
MICR Code 400015181
Branch Code 005794
City / District MUMBAI
State MAHARASHTRA
Office Address CANARA BANK 1ST FLOOR TAKSHSHILA SAMANTWADI NXT TO RAILWAY ST GOREGAON EAST MUMBAI MAHARASHTRA 400063
Phone +912226860817
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Canara Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the SPECIALISED SME BRANCH MUM GOREGAON branch of Canara Bank, the code CNRB0005794 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the CNRB0005794 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"CNRB" represents Canara Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for SPECIALISED SME BRANCH MUM GOREGAON

Payment Systems Supported by CNRB0005794

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—400015181—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Canara Bank in MUMBAI typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via CNRB0005794 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While CNRB0005794 is the valid code for SPECIALISED SME BRANCH MUM GOREGAON at MUMBAI, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Canara Bank Branch List
  • • MUMBAI IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Canara Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in MAHARASHTRA

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • SPECIALISED SME BRANCH MUM GOREGAON Contact
  • • Address of Canara Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • MAHARASHTRA Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Canara Bank CNRB0005794 code, find SPECIALISED SME BRANCH MUM GOREGAON branch details, Canara Bank MUMBAI contact number, MAHARASHTRA bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Canara Bank MUMBAI, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Canara Bank.