Home / Canara Bank / JOLDALU
Ca

Canara Bank

JOLDALU BRANCH

+918189293446

IFSC CODE
CNRB0004739
MICR Code 577015743
Branch Code 004739
City / District DAVANGERE
State KARNATAKA
Office Address MAIN ROAD JOLADALU TALUK CHANNAGIRI DIST DAVANAGERE 577213
Phone +918189293446
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Canara Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the JOLDALU branch of Canara Bank, the code CNRB0004739 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the CNRB0004739 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"CNRB" represents Canara Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for JOLDALU

Payment Systems Supported by CNRB0004739

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—577015743—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Canara Bank in DAVANGERE typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via CNRB0004739 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While CNRB0004739 is the valid code for JOLDALU at DAVANGERE, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Canara Bank Branch List
  • • DAVANGERE IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Canara Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in KARNATAKA

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • JOLDALU Contact
  • • Address of Canara Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • KARNATAKA Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Canara Bank CNRB0004739 code, find JOLDALU branch details, Canara Bank DAVANGERE contact number, KARNATAKA bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Canara Bank DAVANGERE, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Canara Bank.