Home / Canara Bank / SRISAILAM
Ca

Canara Bank

SRISAILAM BRANCH

+911234567890

IFSC CODE
CNRB0004552
MICR Code 518015522
Branch Code 004552
City / District SRISAILAM PRJCT.TOWNSHIP
State ANDHRA PRADESH
Office Address GROUND FLOOR MALLIKHARJUNA SADAN SRISAILAM 518 101, KURNOOL DIST., A P.
Phone +911234567890
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Related Branches


Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Canara Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the SRISAILAM branch of Canara Bank, the code CNRB0004552 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the CNRB0004552 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"CNRB" represents Canara Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for SRISAILAM

Payment Systems Supported by CNRB0004552

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—518015522—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Canara Bank in SRISAILAM PRJCT.TOWNSHIP typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via CNRB0004552 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While CNRB0004552 is the valid code for SRISAILAM at SRISAILAM PRJCT.TOWNSHIP, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Canara Bank Branch List
  • • SRISAILAM PRJCT.TOWNSHIP IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Canara Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in ANDHRA PRADESH

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • SRISAILAM Contact
  • • Address of Canara Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • ANDHRA PRADESH Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Canara Bank CNRB0004552 code, find SRISAILAM branch details, Canara Bank SRISAILAM PRJCT.TOWNSHIP contact number, ANDHRA PRADESH bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Canara Bank SRISAILAM PRJCT.TOWNSHIP, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Canara Bank.