Canara Bank
DHUMALA BRANCH
+916758255625
Related Branches
Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Canara Bank
When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code
(IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the DHUMALA
branch of Canara Bank, the code CNRB0001797 ensures
that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual
errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number
itself.
Anatomy of the CNRB0001797 Code
An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:
Bank Identity
"CNRB" represents Canara Bank
Control Character
Always '0' (Reserved for future use)
Branch Locator
Unique code for DHUMALA
Payment Systems Supported by CNRB0001797
| System | Transfer Limit | Processing Time |
|---|---|---|
| NEFT | No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) | Half-hourly batches (24x7) |
| RTGS | Minimum ₹2 Lakhs | Real-time settlement |
| IMPS | Up to ₹5 Lakhs | Instant (Mobile/P2P) |
Why do you need the MICR Code?
While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(MICR) code—752015098—is primarily
used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in
identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing
faster and error-free.
Bank Holidays & Availability
The Canara Bank in DHUMALA typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via CNRB0001797 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.
Security Warning & Verification
Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While CNRB0001797 is the valid code for DHUMALA at DHUMALA, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.
Bank Search Indexing & Metadata
Related Searches
- • Canara Bank Branch List
- • DHUMALA IFSC Codes
- • Swift Code for Canara Bank
- • Bank Holiday in ODISHA
Financial Tools
- • GST Calculator Online
- • Personal Loan EMI Calc
- • FD Interest Rates 2026
- • Currency Converter
Branch Context
- • DHUMALA Contact
- • Address of Canara Bank
- • MICR Code Finder
- • ODISHA Banking Circle
Platform Links
- • Anand Design DevBox
- • SEO Performance Hub
- • Webmaster Tools
- • IFSC Finder v2.0
INDEXING TAGS: Canara Bank CNRB0001797 code, find DHUMALA branch details, Canara Bank DHUMALA contact number, ODISHA bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Canara Bank DHUMALA, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Canara Bank.