Home / Bandhan Bank / MUZAFFARNAGAR
Ba

Bandhan Bank

MUZAFFARNAGAR BRANCH

+919073918881

IFSC CODE
BDBL0001888
MICR Code 251750001
Branch Code 001888
City / District MUZAFFARNAGAR
State UTTAR PRADESH
Office Address 170, CIVIL LINES NORTH, OPPOSITE RAILWAY STATION, MUZAFFARNAGAR, UTTAR PRADESH, PIN - 251001
Phone +919073918881
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Bandhan Bank

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the MUZAFFARNAGAR branch of Bandhan Bank, the code BDBL0001888 ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the BDBL0001888 Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"BDBL" represents Bandhan Bank

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for MUZAFFARNAGAR

Payment Systems Supported by BDBL0001888

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—251750001—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Bandhan Bank in MUZAFFARNAGAR typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via BDBL0001888 for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While BDBL0001888 is the valid code for MUZAFFARNAGAR at MUZAFFARNAGAR, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Bandhan Bank Branch List
  • • MUZAFFARNAGAR IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Bandhan Bank
  • • Bank Holiday in UTTAR PRADESH

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • MUZAFFARNAGAR Contact
  • • Address of Bandhan Bank
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • UTTAR PRADESH Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Bandhan Bank BDBL0001888 code, find MUZAFFARNAGAR branch details, Bandhan Bank MUZAFFARNAGAR contact number, UTTAR PRADESH bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Bandhan Bank MUZAFFARNAGAR, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Bandhan Bank.