Home / Bank of Baroda / PAYAGIPUR
Ba

Bank of Baroda

PAYAGIPUR BRANCH

+910221800223344

IFSC CODE
BARB0PAYAGI
MICR Code 228012003
Branch Code PAYAGI
City / District SULTANPUR
State UTTAR PRADESH
Office Address NEAR PAYAGIPUR CROSSING SULTANPUR UTTAR PRADESH-228001
Phone +910221800223344
📍 View Branch on Google Maps

Understanding IFSC Code: The Digital DNA of Bank of Baroda

When performing any digital transaction in India, the Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) acts as a critical identifier. For the PAYAGIPUR branch of Bank of Baroda, the code BARB0PAYAGI ensures that your funds are routed through the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) structured network without manual errors. In an era of instant payments, having the correct IFSC is as important as the account number itself.

Anatomy of the BARB0PAYAGI Code

An IFSC is an 11-character alphanumeric code. Let's break down the logic behind the code for this specific branch:

First 4

Bank Identity

"BARB" represents Bank of Baroda

5th Digit

Control Character

Always '0' (Reserved for future use)

Last 6

Branch Locator

Unique code for PAYAGIPUR

Payment Systems Supported by BARB0PAYAGI

System Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No Minimum (Up to ₹50 Lakhs+) Half-hourly batches (24x7)
RTGS Minimum ₹2 Lakhs Real-time settlement
IMPS Up to ₹5 Lakhs Instant (Mobile/P2P)

Why do you need the MICR Code?

While IFSC is for digital transfers, the Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code—228012003—is primarily used for the processing and clearance of physical cheques. This 9-digit code helps in identifying the bank and branch during the Cheque Truncation System (CTS) cycle, making clearing faster and error-free.

Bank Holidays & Availability

The Bank of Baroda in SULTANPUR typically follows the RBI holiday calendar. Digital transfers via BARB0PAYAGI for NEFT/RTGS are now available 365 days a year, regardless of physical branch timings or Sunday closures.

Security Warning & Verification

Always verify the branch details before making a large payment. While BARB0PAYAGI is the valid code for PAYAGIPUR at SULTANPUR, ensure the beneficiary name matches perfectly in your mobile banking app.

RBI Verified NEFT Enabled RTGS 24x7

Bank Search Indexing & Metadata

Related Searches

  • • Bank of Baroda Branch List
  • • SULTANPUR IFSC Codes
  • • Swift Code for Bank of Baroda
  • • Bank Holiday in UTTAR PRADESH

Financial Tools

  • • GST Calculator Online
  • • Personal Loan EMI Calc
  • • FD Interest Rates 2026
  • • Currency Converter

Branch Context

  • • PAYAGIPUR Contact
  • • Address of Bank of Baroda
  • • MICR Code Finder
  • • UTTAR PRADESH Banking Circle

Platform Links

  • • Anand Design DevBox
  • • SEO Performance Hub
  • • Webmaster Tools
  • • IFSC Finder v2.0

INDEXING TAGS: Bank of Baroda BARB0PAYAGI code, find PAYAGIPUR branch details, Bank of Baroda SULTANPUR contact number, UTTAR PRADESH bank ifsc list, anand design banking suite, ifsc finder 2026, free bank branch locator, micr code for Bank of Baroda SULTANPUR, online neft rtgs imps guide india, how to find ifsc code of Bank of Baroda.