Home / Indian Overseas Bank Branches

Indian Overseas Bank Verified Branches

Total 4605 branches found for this bank across India.

Indian Overseas Bank
KUNNAM
IOBA0001055
MAIN ROAD KUNNAM,PIN 621708
Indian Overseas Bank
BOLGARH
IOBA0001057
P.O.BOLGARH BOLGARH PIN 752066
Indian Overseas Bank
GOVINDPURI
IOBA0001058
GOBINDPURI MAHARISHI DAYANAND MARG,YAMANA NAGAR PIN 135001
YAMUNANAGAR View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
MAHASAMUDRAM
IOBA0001059
BERIPALLE VILLAGE,MAHASAMUDRAM BANGARUPALEM MANDAL MAHASAMUDRAM PIN 517140
MAHASAMUDRAM View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
SATYA NAGAR
IOBA0001060
3 BY A,SATYA NAGAR,BHUBANESHWAR
BHUBANESWAR View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
APPAREDDYPALAYA
IOBA0001061
3274,11TH MAIN RD,HAL II STAGE,NEW ISRO COLONY,BANGALORE
BANGALORE View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
KARADIKUDI
IOBA0001062
ODUGATHUR ROAD,KARADIKUDI,PIN 632109
KARADIKUDI View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
CHAKROTA ROAD
IOBA0001063
MAHARAJA SINGH COLLEGE CHAKROTA RD,SAHARANPUR
SAHARANPUR View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
SOUTHTHAMARAIKULAM
IOBA0001064
4 BY 22,C2,POST OFFICE ST,SOUTH THAMARAIKULAM,PIN 629708
NAGERCOIL View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
BELLARY
IOBA0001065
T S NO 52 PLOT NO 3 AND 9,WARD NO 16,1ST FLOOR,ANANTHAPUR ROAD,BELLARY 583101
Indian Overseas Bank
ODATHURAI
IOBA0001066
MAIN ROAD ONGPALAYAM ODATHURAI PIN 638455
ODATHURAI View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
RING RD
IOBA0001067
40 9 27,RING RD,GROUND FLOOR,ADJACENT TO TELCO YARD, NEAR BENZ CIRCLE, VIJAYAWADA
VIJAYAWADA View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
PACHAPERUMALPATTI
IOBA0001068
2 BY 35A MAIN ROAD,PACHAPERUMALPATTI THURAIYUR PACHAPERUMALPATTI PIN 621015
PACHAPERUMALPATTI View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
PANAYAMPALLI
IOBA0001069
2 BY 109 SATHY ILLAM,PANAYAMPALLI SATHYAMANGALAM TALUK PANAYAMPALLI PIN 638459
PANAYAMPALLY View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
YUSUF SARAI
IOBA0001070
48,YUSUF SARAI,NEW DELHI
Indian Overseas Bank
VIJAYA NGR COLONY
IOBA0001071
10 3 761 BY 7 BY 2,VIJAYA NGR APARTMENTS,VIJAYA NGR COLONY,HYDERABAD
HYDERABAD View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
THANGACHIMADAM
IOBA0001072
606 BY 9A MAIN ROAD THANGACHIMADAM PIN 623529
THANGACHIMADAM View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
ODDAPATTI
IOBA0001073
COLLECTORATE POST,ODDAPATTI,PIN 636705
ODDAPATTI View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
SELANAICKENPATI
IOBA0001074
66, SHAH COTTON BLDGS, TRICHY MAIN ROAD, SEELAINAICKENPATTI, DASANAICKENPATTI PIN 636201
GAJALNAICKENPATTI View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
SHOLAPURAM
IOBA0001075
MIDDLE STREET,SHOLAPURAM,PIN 612503
SHOLAPURAM View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
AYAKKARANPULAM
IOBA0001076
AYAKKARANPULAM II POST VEDARANYAM TALUK,NAGAPATTINAM AYAKKARANPULAM PIN 614707
AYAKKARANPULAM View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
AMBIKAPURAM
IOBA0001077
PL 8 AND 9,A V K NAGAR,AMBIKAPURAM,TIRUCHIRAPALLI
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
POLUR
IOBA0001078
4, SANNADHI STREET, POLUR606803
Indian Overseas Bank
AGARTALA
IOBA0001080
122 BY 2, MOTOR STAND ROAD, AGARTALA PIN 799001
Indian Overseas Bank
MOLVAI
IOBA0001081
54 PILLAIYAR KOIL STREET,MOLVAI,LALGUDI TALUK,MOLVAI,PIN 621652
KALLAKUDY View Details
Indian Overseas Bank
THIRUVOTTIYUR HIGH RD
IOBA0001082
666, THIRUVOTTIYUR HIGH RD, THIRUVOTTIYUR, CHENNAI
Indian Overseas Bank
EAST MADA STREET
IOBA0001083
38, EAST MADA STREET, MYLAPORE, CHENNAI 600004
Indian Overseas Bank
PERIARNAGAR SECRETARIAT
IOBA0001084
7 BY A-42, KARTHIKEYAN SALAI, PERIAR NAGAR, CHENNAI - 82, PIN 600082
Indian Overseas Bank
EKKATUTHANGAL
IOBA0001085
PLOT NO 32, DEFENCE OFFICERS COLONY, EKKATUTHANGAL , CHENNAI -600097
Indian Overseas Bank
VELLAKOIL
IOBA0001086
MUTHUR ROAD,VELLAKOIL,KANGEYAM TALUK,VELLAKOIL,PIN 638111
VELLAKOVIL View Details
International Payments

Need to Receive Money from Abroad?

While IFSC is for India, you need a SWIFT Code for global transfers. Find the correct SWIFT/BIC code for Indian Overseas Bank to receive international wire transfers without delays.

Find Indian Overseas Bank SWIFT Code

Official 2026 Updated Database

Comprehensive Database of Indian Overseas Bank IFSC & MICR Codes

In the rapidly evolving digital landscape of India, having precise banking information is paramount for seamless financial transactions. Whether you are an individual looking to transfer funds or a business managing payroll, access to the correct Indian Overseas Bank IFSC Code is the first step toward a successful transaction. At IFSC Finder, we provide a verified and regularly updated directory of all branches of Indian Overseas Bank across India, sourced directly from the latest RBI data for April 2026.

Understanding the Significance of IFSC in Indian Overseas Bank Transactions

The Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-digit alphanumeric string assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to every bank branch. For Indian Overseas Bank, this code follows a specific structure: the first four characters represent the bank name, the fifth character is always '0' (reserved for future use), and the final six characters represent the specific branch location.

"Using the correct IFSC ensures that your money reaches the intended recipient without delays or technical reversals."

Step-by-Step Guide: How to Find Your Indian Overseas Bank IFSC Code?

Identifying the correct code for your specific branch of Indian Overseas Bank is easier than you think. You can find it through the following official channels:

  • Bank Passbook: The IFSC code is usually printed on the first page of your Indian Overseas Bank passbook along with your account details.
  • Cheque Book: Look at the top or bottom of your personalized cheque leaves for the 11-digit code.
  • Our IFSC Finder Tool: Simply use the search table above to find any branch in India by city or branch name instantly.

NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS: Which One Should You Choose?

Depending on the urgency and amount, Indian Overseas Bank supports multiple transfer modes:

Method Transfer Limit Processing Time
NEFT No minimum limit Batch-wise (Every 30 mins)
RTGS ₹2 Lakh and above Real-time settlement
IMPS Upto ₹5 Lakh Instant (24/7)

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Does the IFSC code change after a bank merger?

Yes, in cases of bank mergers or acquisitions involving Indian Overseas Bank, the old IFSC codes are often replaced. Always verify the latest code before initiating a high-value transaction.

2. What is the MICR code used for?

The Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) code is a 9-digit code primarily used for the processing and clearance of cheques via Electronic Clearing Systems (ECS).

3. Can I use the same IFSC for NEFT and RTGS?

Yes, the 11-digit IFSC code provided for a specific branch of Indian Overseas Bank is universal for all types of electronic fund transfers, including NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS.

Secure Banking Tip

Never share your OTP, PIN, or CVV with anyone. Our portal is for informational purposes only and will never ask for your confidential banking credentials.

Looking for a specific branch?

Search by city or branch name for faster results.